Lavanis and Lavanisshop.com Privacy Policy

This Notice of Privacy Practices was updated in December 2020.

 

This statement applies to "Personal Information" collected, processed or stored by Lavanis. Personal information may be shared between or processed for retailing purposes by any Lavanis entity, operating under the brand names Lavanis or Lavanisshop.com (hereinafter "Family of Businesses"). This Notice describes the extent of collection and usage for these Lavanis "Family of Businesses" and services; however, not all entities participate in all uses and collection described in this document.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. Why we collect & use information

  2. Types of information we collect

  3. How we collect information

  4. How we share your information

  5. Our use of information technologies

  6. Managing your preferences

  7. Ownership of customer data

  8. California residents

  9. Safeguarding information

  10. Additional disclosures

  11. Lavanis cookie statement

 

Your access to and use of our Services means you agree to the terms in this Notice and our Legal Notice. We encourage you to refer to this Notice periodically so that you understand our current privacy practices.

 

If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact our Customer Service department:

 

  • Via email at tsilva@Lavanis.Com

  • By phone at 774-826-7942

  • By mail at P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 02305

 

Why we collect & use information

We at Lavanis understand that you entrust your data to us. We value that trust. Our collection and use of customer data are guided by our principle of Customers First and subject to our Lavanis Responsible Information Management program.

 

We may use the information we collect for the following reasons:

 

  • Product & Service Fulfillment (PSF)

  • Marketing, Promotions & Advertising (MPA)

  • Internal Operations (IO)

  • Security, Fraud Prevention & Compliance (SFC)

  • Credit Card & Banking (CCB)

 

We may combine information collected from different sources. Below is a summary of some of the ways we collect and use information:

1. Product & Service Fulfillment (PSF)

  • So we can complete, fulfill, manage, and communicate with you about transactions;

  • So we can establish and service your online profile on one of our websites;

  • So we can provide customer service and alert you to product or shipping information;

  • So we can provide personal services such as Gift Registry;

  • So we can manage subscription services, including order management, billing and reordering products, and communicating with you about your subscription.

 

2. Marketing, Promotions & Advertising (MPA)

  • So we can deliver information about our products, services, and promotions (e.g., personalized offers delivered to your home, email, third-party sites or applications, and mobile devices);

  • So we can provide interactive features on our website (e.g., product ratings and reviews and real-time offers;

  • So we can identify product preferences and shopping preferences (e.g., services and promotions of possible interest);

  • So we can administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, and focus groups.

 

3. Internal Operations (IO)

  • So we can improve the effectiveness of our websites, merchandise assortment, and customer service;

  • So we can conduct research and analytics related to our operations;

  • So we can perform other logistics and operation activities as needed.

 

4. Security, Fraud Prevention & Compliance (SFC)

  • So we can protect our assets and prevent fraudulent transactions;

  • So we can validate credentials and authenticate customers when logging into your online profile;

  • So we can protect the security and integrity of our Services and our data;

  • So we can assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries.

 

5. Credit Card & Banking (CCB)

  • So we can process your payments and address your order inquiries and requests;

  • So we can offer you additional products or services that may be of interest. 

 

Types of information we collect

Lavanis collects certain information from you and about you including:

  • Identifying Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): We may collect this information when you create a profile, place an order, create a registry or take advantage of other programs, or contact us through any other way of communication. For example: Name, Address (billing and shipping), Zip code, email address, Telephone number(s), Cellular phone number(s), Credit card number(s), Birth date, and Security question answers.

  • Payment Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): We collect this information when you make purchases. For example, your credit card number and billing address.

  • Information You Post (MPA, IO): We collect this information when you post in a public space on our site. For example, our Ratings & Reviews feature.

  • Event Information (MPA, IO): We collect this information when you sign-up for our events. For example, contact information and mailing address.

  • Demographic Information (MPA, IO): We collect this information when you participate in a contest, sweepstake, promotion, or survey. For example, your age, gender and zip code.

  • Driver's License Information (PSF, IO, SFC): We collect your driver's license information to the extent permitted by applicable law.

  • Device Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): We collect this information when you visit our website. For example, the type of device you use to access our platforms, your device identification number, IP address or mobile operating system.

  • Location Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): We collect this information about your location when your device is set to provide location information. For more information, see Our Use Of Information Technologies section below.

  • Commercial Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): We collect this information when you make a purchase or create a gift registry. For example, details about the products or services purchased, obtained or considered, as well as other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Internet or other Network Activity Information (FUL, ADV, OPS, SEC): We collect this information when you visit our website or interact with our wireless services and other technologies, this information is either automatically collected or is customer-initiated. For example, your browsing history, search history and other information regarding your interactions with our Platforms or advertisements. For more information, see Our Use Of Information Technologies section below.

  • Other Information (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB): If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using. We may look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. When you call our customer service team, we may record calls for quality assurance and operational optimization purposes.

 

How we collect information

1. Information You Provide to Us (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB)

  • We collect a variety of information when you create a profile, place an order, create a registry, or take advantage of other programs. Information we collect may include: your name, address (billing and shipping), zip code, email addresses, telephone number(s), credit card number(s), and date of birth.

2. Information We Collect Through Data Collection Technologies (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB)  

  • We collect this information when you visit our website or interact with our wireless services and other technologies, this information is either automatically collected or is customer-initiated. For example, your browsing history, search history and other information regarding your interactions with our Platforms or advertisements. For more information, see Our Use Of Information Technologies section below.

3. Information From Other Sources (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB)

  • We may receive your updated shipping information from a third-party provider.

  • We may collect or use information made available to us through third-party platforms, online databases and directories, or other means. We specify that data sourced from these third parties must be legitimately obtained. Note that this information may be governed by the privacy statement of the third party.

  • We participate in alliances to share information or match customer data. When shared, this information is de-identified or anonymized.

  • We may receive various types of information, including identification information, contact information, and transactional information from our service providers, vendors, and Family of Businesses entitites.

4. Client (Client Book) (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB)

  • While being attended by our associates, they may ask your permission to enter your information into their client book. This is so that the associate can communicate with you on a one-to-one basis about Lavanis products, services, and promotions that may be of interest to you or fulfill orders at your requests. Information sales associates collect may include: Name, Telephone number(s), Email, Credit card number (so transactions may be made on the client's behalf and at your request) and Address (billing and shipping). Information stored in our client book may be accessed and used by other Lavanis personnel.

 

How we share your information

We may share your information in the following ways:

  • Internally. We may share your information within the Lavanis Family of Businesses.

  • On our Platforms. For example, we may display information you post on our Reviews feature. We may also display information you choose to share on your gift registry.

  • With Our Service Providers. We may share your information with third parties who facilitate our operations and perform services on our behalf. For example, this may include advertising and marketing vendors or shipping and fulfillment service providers among others

  • With Our Business Partners. For example, this may include third parties that provide products and services related to our business that enhance our offering portfolio to help us serve you better. These may include manufacturers and retailers of Macy's merchandise and product lines.

  • With Third Parties for Marketing Purposes. This may include third parties whose products or services we believe you may be interested. These third parties may also share your information with others. These third parties may use your information for their own marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of others. This may include the delivery of internet-based advertising.

  • With Any Successors to All or Part of Our Business. For example, if Lavanis merges with, acquires or is acquired by another business entity. This may include an asset sale, company reorganization or other change of control. Note that if Lavanis or any of its subsidiaries is sold to or otherwise acquired by a third party, all Lavanis data assets will become the property of the acquiring party. Such a party will be subject to any consent(s), opt-outs or other customer conditions on data. A change in data ownership may or may not include a notice on the primary online sites of Lavanis or the affected subsidiary sites.

  • To Comply with the Law or to Protect Ourselves. For example, this could include responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We may share information when we are investigating a potential fraud. This could include fraud we think has occurred during a sweepstakes or promotion. We may also share information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner's list.

 

Our use of Information Technologies

The following section describes various types of technologies we use when you interact with us online, use our wireless services, and your choices regarding those technologies:


Cookies, Pixel Tags, and Flash Cookies (PSF, MPA, IO, SFC and CCB)

  • To learn more about the types of cookies we use and to manage your cookie preferences, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

Website Optimization Services (MPA, IO)

  • Lavanis shares data with some analytics partners such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to understand and optimize website performance and enhance site usability for our customers. These tools run in the background of our sites analyzing site usage information and then returning reports to us through an encrypted connection. They are required to maintain data securely and confidentially and are not permitted to share data collected with parties other than Macy's. Credit card or password data is not collected through Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics or any other partners. In addition, Google Analytics may associate and group session visits to our website from various browsers and devices.

Interest-Based or Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) (MPA, IO)

  • Lavanis uses third-party advertising companies to serve interest-based advertisements. These companies compile information from various online sources (including mobile-enabled browsers and applications) to match user profiles with ads we believe will be most relevant, interesting and timely based on that user profile.

 

Social Network & New Tech Advertising Programs (MPA)

  • Lavanis has relationships with several social networks and new tech companies. These companies have specific Interest-Based Ads programs that match people that have shown interest in Lavanis through our website or other services with their profiles (such as on Facebook) and platforms (such as Facebook and Google properties). This matching allows us to deliver relevant, interest-based ads on those companies' networks.

Do Not Track (MPA, IO)

  • Lavanis does not currently recognize and process Do Not Track signals from different web browsers. Customers may manage their preferences for tracking across sites in the Interest-Based Advertising section above.

 

Managing your preferences

This section details, in one place, how you may express preferences including electing to opt-out of some data collections or uses.

 

1. Access to Accounts, Online Profiles, and Orders

  • If you are a registered user of Lavanisshop.com, you can update your information in My Account.

  • If you have questions about your order, you may check your order status online in My Order.

  • If you have any additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department.

2. Data Sharing Preferences
If you prefer that we not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, you can contact us:

  • By mail P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 20305

  • By phone at 774-826-7942

If you choose to write to us, please include your name, address, and phone number and state "NO THIRD-PARTY SHARING" in your request.

 

3. Client (Client Book)

Customers who would like to end their one-to-one relationship with a Lavanis sales associate can do so through the following methods:

  • Text the associate directly asking to end the client relationship and stop communication with that associate;

  • Calling the associate directly and asking to end the one-to-one relationship;

  • Calling our Customer Service department at 774-826-7942.

Note: Ending the one-to-one relationship with the sales associate will remove your information from that associate's client book. Your information will still be retained by Lavanis and may be used by other sales associate's if you begin a new one-to-one relationship.
 

4. Email Communications

Promotional or Marketing Emails: To opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing emails from Lavanis at a specific email address, you may:

  • Use the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email sent by Lavanisshop.com.

  • Unsubscribe by signing into your account on Lavanisshop.com, clicking on My Account and indicating you opt-out preference.

  • Or contact us by mail at P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 20305

Note: It may take up to 10 business days to process your request.

 

Survey Emails: We may separately send surveys, via email, to our customers in order to collect feedback about their shopping experiences so we can improve our customers’ experience. To opt-out of receiving survey emails from Lavanis, you may use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any survey emails.

 

5. Direct Mail or Telemarketing

  • Direct Mail or Telemarketing: To opt-out of receiving direct mail or telemarketing calls, you may contact us:

  • By phone at 774-826-7942

  • By mail P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 20305

  • If you choose to write to us, please include your name, address, and phone number and state one of the following:
    "NO MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by mail)
    "NO PHONE OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive offers by phone)
    "NO PHONE OR MAIL OFFERS" (if you don't want to receive either)

Note on Opting-Out of Direct Mail: Because direct mailings are often prepared well in advance (12-16 weeks, in some cases) you may, for a period of time, continue to receive some physical mail after you send us your request.

 

6. Technology-Enabled Collection & Use Preferences

Mobile Marketing:

  • To opt-out of Lavanis Marketing Messages mobile marketing for a specific mobile number, you may reply "STOP" if you receive a promotional message on your mobile phone/wireless device. You will receive a confirmation text that you have been opted out. For customers with a Lavanis online account, you may also opt-out via your profile.

Note on Opting-Out of Mobile Marketing: If you opt-out of mobile marketing using any means other than replying "STOP", please allow 3-5 business days after contacting us to process your request. We do not share your mobile number with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Ownership of customer data

If Lavanis or any of its subsidiaries is sold to or otherwise acquired by a third party, all Lavanis’s data assets will become the property of the acquiring party. Such a party will be subject to any consent(s), opt-outs or other customer conditions on data. A change in data ownership may or may not include a notice on the primary online sites of Lavanis’s. or the affected subsidiary sites.

 

California Residents

  • California Shine the Light Law: If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please submit an inquiry to the following address: Lavanis P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 20305

. In your request, please specify that you want a "Your Lavanis's California Shine the Light Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

  • If you are a minor under 18 and have a profile on Lavanisshop.com, you may ask us to remove reviews or other content that you posted on the site by mail at Lavanis P.O. Box 2140 Brockton, MA 20305

. We will begin to process your request within 30 days. Please note that processing your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content that you posted.


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018. Effective January 1, 2020, if you reside in California then you have the following rights:


1. You have the right to opt-out of Lavanis's sale of your Personal Information.
2. You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information.
3. You have the right to request us to disclose to you the following, no more than twice in a 12-month period:

  • Categories of Personal Information we collected about you during the preceding 12 months.

  • Categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information during the preceding 12 months.

  • Business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling your Personal Information during the preceding 12 months.

  • Categories of third parties with whom we share the Personal Information during the preceding 12 months.

  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you during the preceding 12 months.

  • Categories of Personal Information we have sold and categories of third parties to whom the information was sold to during the preceding 12 months.

  • Categories of Personal Information we disclosed about you for a business purpose during the preceding 12 months.

You will not be discriminated against because you exercised your rights under this section of our Notice.

 

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following regarding how we collect and use your Personal Information as described in this Notice:

  • We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; internet of other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information.

  • We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; payment information; commercial information; device information; demographic information and driver's license number.

 

Safeguarding information

lavanisshop.com have put in place various procedural, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard the information we collect and use. We designed our technology-enabled services to accept orders only from Web and mobile browsers that permit communication through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is an encryption standard that provides a layer of security while information is being transmitted over the Internet.

As a matter of policy, we do not disclose details regarding our security measures as this could be beneficial information to criminals and other bad actors.

Be advised, no security safeguards or standards are guaranteed to provide 100% security. You should always use appropriate self-protection measures and practice safe browsing on all websites. The National Cybersecurity Alliance also provides comprehensive information to Stay Safe Online.

Additionally, sometimes bad actors attempt to use our brand to create fake web pages, send fake texts or emails, and conduct other illegal activities to commit fraud or attempt to breach consumers' security. We actively monitor for these illegal scams and shams. If you receive anything with the Lavanis’s brand that seems suspicious, you can check to see if there is an alert on the CPC or call our Customer Service Department or contact us directly.

  

Additional Disclosures

1. Information About Children Under 13

  • The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on Web sites that collect personal information about children under 13 years old (for example - name, address, email address, social security number, etc.). Our current policy is not to collect any personal information on any person under 13 years old online. For this reason, our sweepstakes and other promotions conducted online are restricted to entrants who are at least 13 years old.

  • If this policy changes, we will revise this portion of our Notice of Privacy Practices and will comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which includes providing notice and choice to each child's parent or guardian before collecting any personal information.

2. Opt-In Consent for Minors

  • Lavanis's services are offered to the customers who are of the age 16 years and above. No programs, services or offerings are intended for children under the age of 16. Also, credit products are not available for the customer below the age of 18 years.

 

Lavanisshop.com is committed to resolving any customer concerns regarding their privacy. If a customer feels that their privacy may have been violated, based on the Safe Harbor Principles, lavanisshop.com will attempt to directly resolve the complaint. Any complaints that are still unresolved after these direct efforts will be settled by arbitration administered by JAMS in accordance with its applicable commercial rules.

JAMS
1920 Main Street
Suite 300
Irvine, CA 92614
Phone: 949-224-1810
Email: Tlunceford@Jamsadr.Com

 

Lavanis's statement on cookies

 

This Cookie Statement is effective as of December 2020.

 

This Statement applies to websites owned and operated by the Lavanis's company. By continuing to use our online services you agree to the use of our cookies.


We use cookies, pixels, and other tracking technologies to deliver, monitor and improve our websites, mobile enabled web and display content. This Statement describes the information we collect through cookies and other tracking technologies. Approved third parties may also place cookies on your web or mobile browser when you use our online services. You may find additional information regarding our use of your Personal Information in our Notice Of Privacy Practice.


What Are Cookies?

  • A Cookie is a small piece of computer code sent by a website and stored on the hard disk of your computer or mobile device. A pixel tag (also known as a tracking pixel, web beacon, or clear GIF) is an embedded image on a website that may register a user's website activity. A Flash Cookie (also known as a Local Shared Object) is a data file stored on your computer by the websites that you visit (Click Here for more details). Flash Cookies provide similar functionality as Cookies, but are based on different technology, provide richer data collections, and are persistent; they do not go away when you exit your browser and generally cannot be deleted through your browser option tools.

  • Our online services use two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only exist while your browser is open. We use session cookies for website functionality, such as managing items added to your shopping cart. Persistent cookies are not removed when you exit your web browser. We use persistent cookies to enable an easier log-in process, provide you with a more personalized shopping experience, and help you navigate our website easily and efficiently. We also use persistent cookies to show you the items you have previously browsed. We may use flash cookie on our online services to enable or control flash-based content.


How & Why We Use Cookies

  • We use cookies to improve our services and provide you with the best shopping experience. Our use of cookies may be to identify you, provide relevant, interest-based advertising, remember your preferences, secure your access, know when content has been shown to you, research, and reporting for advertisers, understand and optimize our online services, and detect and defend against fraud or other risks. When we send you an email, we may use cookies to know if you have accessed the information provided in the email. We may combine information collected through the cookies with your Personal Information in order to provide you a personalized experience including advertising about products and services you may find relevant. The information we collect from cookies also may allow us to identify you on multiple devices, such as smartphones, tablets, computers or various browsers.

  • We also may allow certain approved third parties to place their cookies on our websites or within our advertisements. Your web browser may request advertisements directly from third party advertising network servers which do not have a business relationship with us. These advertisements may place cookies that can view, edit, or set third party cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from the third-party site. We are not responsible for the practices, including the use of cookies, employed by third party websites, mobile enabled web or online services linked to or from Lavanis's or for the content contained therein.

  • Third-party websites, mobile enabled web, and online services accessible on the Internet are outside the control or limits of this Cookie Policy.

 

How To Manage Your Cookie Preferences

To optimize your online experience, we use different types of cookies. We categorize these cookies into the following types:

  • Marketing cookies

  • Operational cookies

  • Essential cookies

  • Third party cookies

Managing cookie preferences differs from browser to browser so please refer to your browser for further information. If you would like to disable cookies and web beacons, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our websites.

 

To manage the Flash Cookie settings and preferences for your computer, mobile phone or wireless device, please Click Here and you will be directed to the Settings Manager on Adobe's website. You may also be able to manage Flash Cookies from your browser, depending on the browser you use.

 

Note: If you block cookies from lavanisshop.com you may not be able to make purchases on our website.

 

Website Optimization Services

  • If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics on a per browser basis, please Click Here to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information on Google Analytics, Click Here.

  • If you would like to opt-out of Adobe Analytics on a per browser basis, please Click Here. For more information on Adobe Analytics, Click Here.

  • Interest-Based Adverting: If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please Click Here. Please note that you will be opted out of all interest-based advertising from all business members of the Network Advertising Initiative for that specific browser on that specific device. If you opt-out, you may continue to see or receive online advertising from Lavanis's; however, these ads may not be as relevant to you.

Note: To opt-out of interest-based advertising in mobile applications, you can turn off mobile device ad tracking or reset the advertising identifier in your device settings.

 

Social Network & New Tech Advertising

You can manage your preferences for many of these advertising programs through the links provided below:

Note: If you block cookies from lavaisshop.com, you may not be able to make purchases on our websites.


We will store your cookie preferences until you clear your browsing cache. You can change your preferences at any time. Remember that disabling some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and other online services that we are offer.

Lavanis logo.png